Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”).  We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.  We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT
 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at joanne.chong@bakein1.com.

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE
 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 - WIX
 

Our store is hosted on Wix Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

 

Your data is stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

Bakein1 uses PayPal payment engine for your online payment transactions. PayPal uses SSL technology to keep your information safe. In addition, when you send a payment using PayPal, we at Bakein1 won't receive sensitive financial information like your credit card or bank account number.

However, Bakein1 reserves the right to update payment methods whenever necessary and we will then update the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

 

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

COOKIES
 

In order for some of Wix’s technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, Wix uses several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of Wix’s services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving Wix’s Services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by Wix, and Wix therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting Wix’s cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of Wix’s Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

Clear Gifs: Wix and certain Third Party Services may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), which enables them and Wix to improve Wix’s Services by measuring their effectiveness and performance. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, however unlike cookies these are not stored on your device, but are instead embedded within Wix’s Services.

 

Flash and HTML5: Wix and certain Third Party Services may also employ certain tracking technologies known as “Flash cookies” and “HTML5”, mainly for advertising purposes. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing or blocking such technologies. Additional information about managing Flash cookies is available here. 

(note that this website is not provided by Wix, and Wix therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability).

 

SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT
 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Founder at joanne.chong@bakein1.com.

 enquiry@bakein1.com

183 Jalan Pelikat, The Promenade @ Pelikat, #B1-124, S537643

Privacy Policy
 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

2017 Bakein1 © All Rights Reserved 

Bakein1 currently only operates and delivers in Singapore